I was contemplating not making a list of my favorites this year, but a) I looooove lists and b) I enjoy looking back at them, so here we go.
Favorite books of 2017, in chronological order because I can’t be arsed to pick favorites among my favorites. All of these are novels, unless stated otherwise.
- A Christmas Memory by Truman Capote (three short stories)
- Fun Home by Alison Bechdel (graphic novel)
- Let Them Eat Chaos by Kate Tempest (poetry; available on Spotify)
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
- The Color Purple by Alice Walker
- Tess of the d’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
- The Yellow Wall-Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman (short story)
- Thud! by Terry Pratchett
- Çalıkuşu by Reşat Nuri Güntekin
- No Matter the Wreckage by Sarah Kay (poetry, also the only 2017 book that made it to my Favorites shelf on Goodreads)
- The Hippopotamus by Stephen Fry
- The Awakening by Kate Chopin
- Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett (play)
- Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson
Favorite albums, in no order, mostly, except for the first 5.
- Lea Michele – Places
- Hey Violet – From the Outside
- All Time Low – Last Young Renegade
- Sarah Close – Caught Up
- Taylor Swift – Reputation
- Betty Who – The Valley
- Halsey – hopeless fountain kingdom
- John Mayer – The Search for Everything
- Paramore – After Laughter
- Imagine Dragons – Evolve
- P!nk – Beautiful Trauma
- The Maine – Lovely Little Lonely
- Ed Sheeran – Divide
- Harry Styles – Harry Styles
Movies & TV, once again, in no order because it’s not like there’s a lot to begin with.
- Brooklyn Nine-Nine
- Rick and Morty
- Star Trek: Discovery (also a general shout-out to Bryan Fuller)
- Stranger Things
- Doctor Who
- Marvel’s The Punisher
- Wonder Woman
- Logan
- La La Land
- Atomic Blonde